Assaulting a Police Officer in Oklahoma
[…] Serious steps need to be taken to avoid charges from becoming convictions. If you answered yes to any of these questions, you need a defense lawyer right away. A lawyer can stop the police from contacting you directly. If you want to get this resolved so you can go back to living your life, CALL NOW at (405) 972-8604. We’re available 24 hours a day, and 7 days a week to schedule a Free Case Planning Session to understand your options and rights in an Oklahoma criminal case!
Oklahoma Statute
The statute for Assault and Battery upon a Police Officer is OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 § 649, which states that “For the purposes of this section, assault and battery upon law officers includes any attempt to reach for or gain control of the firearm of any police officer, sheriff, deputy sheriff, highway patrol, corrections personnel as defined in Section 649 of this title, or any peace officer employed by any state or federal governmental agency to enforce state laws.”
Elements of the Crime
In order to be convicted of Assault and Battery upon a Police Officer in Oklahoma, the prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.