The Custody Lawyer OKC Families Trust
[…] However, they can sometimes be modified. In order to modify an order, a motion will need to be filed with the court, and you will need to prove that there has been a material substantial change in circumstances and that a change is in the child’s best interests.
Examples could include a change in job, job loss, relocation, changing needs of the child, illness, and more. An Oklahoma City father’s rights lawyer can help you evidence your need for a modification and secure a favorable result.
Child’s Preference for Dad
Pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 43 § 113, children can express their desire to live with their fathers or mothers, when they are “of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference.” Additionally, there is a “Rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of sufficient age to form an intelligent preference” on the parent they prefer to live with.