Father’s Rights in Oklahoma Divorce Cases
[…] One parent, including a father, may be designated as “Primary Custodial Parent.” This parent makes the final decision when the parties cannot agree on an issue.
Physical Custody: the primary residence of children.
Modification of Custody: Oklahoma family law allows for a change to the custody order of a minor child after a “permanent, material and substantial change” of the condition in your child’s life, which directly affects their best interests pursuant to Gibbons v. Gibbons.
Child’s Preference for Dad
Pursuant to OKLA. STAT. tit. 43 § 113, children can express their desire to live with their fathers, or mothers, when they are “of a sufficient age to form an intelligent preference.” Additionally, there is a “Rebuttable presumption that a child who is twelve (12) years of age or older is of sufficient age to form an intelligent preference” on the parent they prefer to live with.