Possession Of A Stolen Vehicle
[…] Serious steps need to be taken to avoid charges from becoming convictions. If you answered yes to any of these questions, you need a defense lawyer right away. A lawyer can stop the police from contacting you directly. If you want to get this resolved so you can go back to living your life, CALL NOW at (405) 972-8604. We’re available 24 hours a day, and 7 days a week to schedule a Free Case Planning Session to understand your options and rights in an Oklahoma criminal case!
Oklahoma Statutes
The statute for Possession of a Stolen Vehicle is OKLA. STAT. tit. 47 § 4-103, which states that “A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle who receives, possesses, conceals, sells, or disposes of it, knowing the vehicle to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the custody of the Department of Corrections for a term not to exceed two (2) years. A person not entitled to the possession of an implement of husbandry who receives, possesses, conceals, sells or disposes of it, knowing the implement of husbandry to be stolen or converted under circumstances constituting a crime shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a felony.”
Elements of the Crime
In order to be convicted of Possession of a Stolen Vehicle in Oklahoma, the prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.