Lawful Transportation of Marijuana in Oklahoma: Know the Law to Avoid Trafficking Charges
[…] Ultimately, his findings led to the issuance of a search warrant for Appellee’s and Turner’s motel room where police found contraband.

¶11 We now address the issue of whether legalization of medical marijuana in any way limits an officer’s development of probable cause resulting from the existence of or odor of marijuana in a vehicle. In Oklahoma legal marijuana possession is limited to those holding medical marijuana licenses and the amounts are strictly circumscribed by statute and administrative rules. See 63 O.S.Supp.2019, § 420(A) and (B); Okla. Admin. Code § 310:681-2-8 (2020). When no medical marijuana license is involved, possession of marijuana is prohibited pursuant to 63 O.S.Supp.2017, § 2-402(A)(1) (“It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his or her professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act.”).

¶12 That marijuana possession is legal in Oklahoma for those who are issued a valid medical marijuana license does not change the fact that marijuana possession otherwise is generally a crime in Oklahoma.