Overview of Deadly Force
[…] Law enforcement gives limited consideration to self-defense during a homicide investigation.
This analysis is left to the prosecutor or district attorney to decide whether or not the homicide was justified by self-defense or defense of another. Obtaining an experienced self defense lawyer and criminal defense attorney is vital, if you or a loved one is facing investigation for any homicide, including the use of deadly force in self-defense.

What is justifiable Use of Deadly Force in Oklahoma?

The use of Physical or Deadly Force Against an Intruder is discussed in Oklahoma Statutes Title 21 section 1289.25 of the state criminal code. The Oklahoma legislature

“recognizes that the citizens of the State of Oklahoma have a right to expect absolute safety
within their own homes or places of business.”

Therefore, a person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or
great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another in two situations: