OKC Drug Defense Lawyer: Protecting Your Future and Freedom.
[…] Possession of a Controlled Dangerous Substance is no longer in and of itself a felony; however, there are serious penalties and costs that can result from these charges, including difficult probation or up to one (1) year in jail. It is important you hire a experience Oklahoma Drug Defense lawyer to help you with your case.
Oklahoma Statute
The statute for Possession of a Controlled Dangerous Substance is OKLA. STAT. tit. 63 § 2-402, which states “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance unless such substance was obtained directly, or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this act. It shall be unlawful for any person or business to sell, market, advertise or label any product containing ephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers, for the indication of stimulation, mental alertness, weight loss, appetite control, muscle development, energy or other indication which is not approved by the pertinent federal OTC Final Monograph, Tentative Final Monograph, or FDA-approved new drug application or its legal equivalent. In determining compliance with this requirement, the following factors shall be considered: the packaging of the product, the name of the product, and the distribution and promotion of the product, including verbal representations made at the point of sale.”
Elements of the Crime
In order to be convicted of Possession of a Controlled Dangerous Substance in Oklahoma, the prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.