OKC Drug Defense Lawyer: Protecting Your Future and Freedom.
[…] Facing felony drug charges is very serious and it is important to know the criminal defense attorney you hire is experienced in defending drug charges, specifically suppression issues, the Fourth Amendment, and holding police to the burden of lawful conduct.
Oklahoma Statute
The statute for Maintaining a Place where Drugs are Kept is OKLA. STAT. tit. 63 § 2-404, which states “To keep or maintain any store, shop, warehouse, dwelling house, building, vehicle, boat, aircraft, or any place whatever, which is resorted to by persons using controlled dangerous substances in violation of this act for the purpose of using such substances, or which is used for the keeping or selling of the same in violation of this act.”
Elements of the Crime
In order to be convicted of Maintaining a Place where Drugs are Kept in Oklahoma, the prosecution must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt.