What is Considered Drug Trafficking in Oklahoma
[…] Well it doesn’t have to be that way. Serious steps need to be taken to avoid charges from becoming convictions. If you answered yes to any of these questions, you need a defense lawyer right away. A lawyer can stop the police from contacting you directly. If you want to get this resolved so you can go back to living your life, CALL NOW at (405) 972-8604. We’re available 24 hours a day, and 7 days a week to schedule a Free Case Planning Session to understand your options and rights in an Oklahoma criminal case!
OKLAHOMA STATUTE
The statute for Drug Trafficking is OKLA. STAT. tit. 21 § 2-415, which states “The provisions of the Trafficking in Illegal Drugs Act shall apply to persons convicted of violations with respect to the following substances: Marihuana; Cocaine or coca leaves; Heroin; Amphetamine or methamphetamine; Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD), Phencyclidine (PCP); Cocaine base, commonly known as “crack” or “rock”; Methylenedioxy methamphetamine, commonly known as “ecstasy” or MDMA; Morphine; Oxycodone; Hydrocodone; Benzodiazepine; or Fentanyl and its analogs and derivatives.